Alumni » Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

Cardinal O'Hara Hall of Fame
Cardinal O’Hara High School established the Hall of Fame in 1974 to recognize the outstanding athletic achievements of O’Hara alumni. In 1997, O’Hara president Msgr. Joseph McFadden resurrected the Hall of Fame with the help of Alumni Association President Bob McCaffrey ’68 and expanded the honor to include professional achievement and community service.
 
 
2019 Hall of Fame
 
--------------------------
 
Hall of Fame Criteria
1. PROFESSIONAL CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
A respected leader in his/her profession.
Recognized accomplishments in business or academic circles.
 
2. COMMUNITY SERVICE/PHILANTHROPY
Dedicated to Church, Community and School.
 
3. ALUMNI LOYALTY AWARD
Dedication and commitment to Cardinal O’Hara’s academic, athletic and extracurricular programs.
 
4. MILITARY SERVICE/CIVIC SERVICE
Recognized as having had a distinguished military career or accomplishments serving our country in the line of duty.
Recognized accomplishments in public service.
 
5. ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME
Recognized athletic accomplishments while a student at O’Hara. (All-State, All-American).
Recognized athletic accomplishments at the college or university levels (National Champion, All-Conference, All-American).
Professional or amateur achievements (professional athlete, national competitor, Olympic participant).
 
6. CULTURAL/PERFORMING ARTS
Recognized achievements in the performing arts or contributor to the promotion of cultural activities.
 
7. HONORARY AWARD
Administrator, Teacher or Coach
 

* All Nominee’s have to be a graduate of 5 years

 

--------------------------

 

Hall of Fame Inductees
 
1974 Honorees
Thomas Ingelsby '69
Theresa Shank '70
Mark Bernardino '70
Donald Clune '70
 
1976 Honorees
Patrick Burke '67
 
1977 Honorees
Michael McCaffrey '71
Helen Nicholas '73
 
1985 Honorees
Gerald Feehery '78
 
1986 Honorees
Carol Larkin '70
 
1987 Honorees
Letitia Huntsman '82
 
1988 Honorees
Joseph Hazinsky '68
 
1996 Honorees
Thomas J. Murphy '68
Steven Jones '80
 
1997 Honorees
William Adolph, Jr '67
Albert Berardocco, Jr '78
Martin Farrell '84
Jennifer Rupnick '83
Brian Melly '74
Sean Sullivan '82
Virginia O'Donnell Cole '76
Maryann Nespoli (Faculty - Coach)
 
1998 Honorees
Alvin Clay, III '75
Martin Cull '81
Mimi Coleman Devine '80
Robert Judge '75
Robert McCaffrey '68
Francis Sutter, DO, FACS '68
 
1999 Honorees
Rev. Msgr. Michael Burbidge '75
Robert Carroll '75
Mark Cordes '74
Dr. Corinne Lowe Leach '72
Gerald Smith '73
 
2000 Honorees
Edward Dougherty '88
Steven Gillon '74
Thomas Killion '75
Dr. Rachelle Lanciano '76
Sr. Charlotte Smolik O.Carm. '69
 
2001 Honorees
Richard Donze, MD '70
Joan Dawson McConnon '77
Robert McGowan '71
Raymond Offenheiser '67
Diane Schnepp '85
 
2002 Honorees
Rev. Msgr. Joseph P. McFadden (President)
Louis DiCocco, III '79
Roland Eavey, MD '67
Sharon Gallen '81
John Riehl '74
Lt. Gen. Ronald Kadish '66
Stephen DiPietro, Ph.D. '66
 
2003 Honorees
Michael Caramanico '71
Jennifer Quigley-Cipollone '90
Daniel Curran, Ph.D '68
Rear Admiral Joseph Sestak '70
Constance Cannon '76
Rita Spellman (Faculty)
 
2004 Honorees
Joseph Crawford '69
Christine Donahue Doogan '93
Stephen Finley '74
Jane Rudolph Treacy '80
John Williamson '71
 
2005 Honorees
Michael Callahan '77
John Caramanico '74
Michael Connor '85
Marcie Homan Heil '91
John Castle (Faculty)
 
2006 Honorees
Michael Brown '75
Bob Ewing (Football Coach)
Michael Galantino '83
Rev. Thomas Higgins '72
Kathleen O'Leary Logan '93
Guy Nardella, MD '66
 
2007 Honorees
Deborah Bieter-Schultz, DO '76
Art Condodina '85
Dr. Mary Lou Galantino '78
Joseph Hackett '77
Larry Mullin '80
Kathleen O'Donnell Pfeffer '73
 
2008 Honorees
Robert Adams '78
Donna Crilley Farrell '82
Rev. Joseph Marino '66
Barbara Rolls McCaffrey '68
Anthony Naab '71
Robert Woods '73
Mary Gene Conboy Woods '74
 
2009 Honorees
Timothy Chambers '81
William Clark '70
Sr. M. Margaret Fleming IHM '67
Kevin Jones '01
Dennis Cunniffe, USMC '81
Richard Lackman, MD '69
 
2010 Honorees
Eileen Dougherty Censullo '86
H. Edward Hanway '70
Ann Marie Simmons Kalloz '72
John Kincade '82
Alice Lindsay Veitz '82
Rev. Msgr. Louis A. D'Addezio (Faculty - Producer - Director)
 
2011 Honorees
Kathleen Cummings '86
Steven Fisher '86
Rev. Mark Hushen, OSFS '77
Lawrence Mellon III '78
Dr. Gerard Foti '83
Leo Broadhurst (Faculty - Coach)
 
2012 Honorees
Joseph Brinker '84
Rev. Robert Hagan, OSA '83
Michelle Leonard '79
David Pacitti '84
John Whelan '78
Kathleen (Kay) Sestak (Faculty)
 
2013 Honorees
Christopher Burke '93
Joseph Casey '74
Eugene Mele Ph.D '68
Jim Purcell (Faculty - Administrator - Coach)
Joseph Romano, MD '78
Sr. Karen Scheer RSM, MD '84
 
2014 Honorees
Kevin Barr '73
Trish Juhline Brunner '99
Gerard Ferro '77
Francis "Buddy" Martin '68
Gloria Hoffner McCall '73
John McFadden '67
Rev. John Rock S.J. '68
Harrison "Bud" Gardler (Faculty - Coach)
George Stratts (Faculty - Coach)
The 1973 Championship Football Team
James McCaffrey '66 (Posthumously)
Charles McGrath '66 (Posthumously)
John Miller '67 (Posthumously)
 
2015 Honorees
The 1968 Boys Basketball Championship Team
Thomas Beeman '71
Dennis Buchanan '74
Kevin McCaffrey '77
Laurence McKenna '69
Fran Van Kirk '67
Joan Doyle '74
Tom Hennesee '69 (Posthumously)
 
2017 Honorees
Kristen Clement Blue '97
John Feehery, MD '79
Daniel Keating, III '67
William J. McCusker Ed.D. (President)
Marybeth Sprows '72
Theresa Welsh, MD, '75
David White '79
The 1967 Girls Championship Basketball Team
 
2018 Honorees
Michael Arizin '72
Colonel Richard Breen, Jr '73
Denise Dillon '92
Frank Fitzpatrick '67
Michael Lyons '69
Robert Moran '68
The 1982 Boys Championship Soccer Team